Convention Presentation Prizes

       Press Release on the 2017 Prize Winners

  • The Walden S. Freeman Prize in American History:  This prize was largely endowed by Dr. Freeman, a retired long-time National Council member from Williams Woods College and Schreiner University.
  • The Ellen Millsaps Prize in American Literature:  This prize was funded by Region III in honor of Dr. Millsaps, a former vice president of the National Council who served as a long-time sponsor at Carson-Newman University.
  • The Avery Grenfell Church Prize in Anthropology and Sociology:  This prize was endowed by an Alpha Chi alumnus from Baylor University, Mr. Avery Grenfell Church.
  • The Alexander A. Bendazzi and Strayer University Prize in Art, Music, and Dance Papers: This prize was funded largely by the Strayer University chapter and its former co-sponsor, Dr. Alexander Bendazzi.
  • The Robert Blake Prize in British Literature:  This prize was endowed by the late Dr. Blake, a long-time National Council member from Elon University, who retired from Alpha Chi in 2003.
  • The Gayle Webb White Prize in Business Administration:  This prize was endowed by Dr. White, a past secretary, vice president, and president of the National Council, who retired from the Council in 2005.
  • The Joseph E. and Bessie Mae Pryor Prize in Chemistry:  This prize was largely endowed by Dr. and Mrs. Pryor. The late Dr. Pryor was Alpha Chi’s first executive director and national office administrator for many years. His wife also assisted Alpha Chi in countless ways.
  • The Brown’s Graduation Supplies Prize in Communication:  This prize was endowed with royalties from Alpha Chi’s official merchandising partner, Brown’s Graduation Supplies, whose owner is Mr. Tim Brown
  • The Floyd Tesmer and Strayer University Prize in Computer Science and Engineering:  This prize was funded largely by the Strayer University chapter and its former sponsor, Dr. Tesmer.
  • The Phillip A. Holcomb Prize in Contemporary Bioethical Issues: This prize was funded by Dr. Holcomb, a former member of the National Council as secretary-treasurer of Region I.
  • The Thelma Hall Prize in Creative Writing:  This prize was endowed by Region III to honor the late Dr. Hall, who died in 2002 while serving as regional secretary-treasurer.  She was a poet and a professor of English at Shorter College. 
  • The Ann Kneavel Prize in Economics: This prize was endowed in 2017 by Region VI to honor Dr. Ann Kneavel, who served previously as a sponsor at Goldey-Beacom College and who also served on the National Council.
  • The Patricia A. Williams Prize in Education:  This prize was endowed in honor of Dr. Williams by her friends and others interested in the field of education. Dr. Williams is a former president of the National Council and long-time sponsor at Sam Houston State University.
  • The Milton L. and Avery G. Church Prize in Environmental Science:  This prize also was funded by Mr. Church who was inducted into Alpha Chi in 1958 while a student at Baylor University in memory of his brother, Milton.
  • The Jeanette Wieser Prize in Exercise Science and Nutrition: This prize was funded in honor of Ms. Wieser, a retired physical education teacher in Texas, largely by her friend, Dr. Patricia A. Williams.
  • The Kathryn Hoyle Bradley Prize in Health Sciences: This prize was endowed by Dr. Kim Bradley, a former member of the National Council as student representative from Region II, in memory of her mother-in-law.
  • The Joseph E. and Bessie Mae Pryor Pryor Prize in Mathematics:  This prize also was funded largely by Dr. and Mrs. Pryor.
  • The Bonnie Revelle Prize in Molecular and Cellular Biology:  This prize was endowed by Dr. Bonnie Revelle, a former member of the National Council, and her husband.
  • The Blake and Trish Janutolo Prize in Organismal and Ecological Biology: This prize was endowed by Dr. and Mrs. Janutolo, sponsors of the Indiana Alpha chapter.
  • The Floyd and Rosana Tesmer and D.C. Gamma Prize in Original Visual Art: This prize was also funded by the D.C. Gamma chapter and Dr. and Mrs. Tesmer.
  • The Johnny and Frances Williams Prize in Performing Arts:  This prize was endowed by Dr. Patricia Williams in honor of her late parents.
  • The Clark Youngblood Prize in Philosophy and World Religion: This prize was funded primarily by Dr. Youngblood, president of the National Council.
  • The Ann C. and Avery G. Church Prize in Poetry: This prize was funded by Mr. Church to honor his late wife, Ann.
  • The Margaret A. FitzGerald Prize in Political Science:  This prize was endowed in 2017 by Region VI to honor Dr. FitzGerald, a former National Council member and president.
  • The Jim Kirby Prize in Physics, Geology, and Astronomy: This prize was funded by Region I in honor of Dr. Kirby, a long-time sponsor at Tarleton State University and former member of the National Council.
  • The Mary Waterstreet Prize in Psychology:  This prize was endowed by Dr. Waterstreet, sponsor of the Iowa Delta chapter at St. Ambrose University.
  • The Patricia Graham Prize in World History: Named in honor of Dr. Pat Graham, sponsor of the Texas Alpha Pi chapter and former member of the National Council.
  • The Michael Flachmann Prize in Shakespeare:  This prize was endowed by the late Dr. Flachmann, a long-time member of the National Council and former chapter sponsor at California State University, Bakersfield.
  • The Bill Short Prize in World Literature: Region I endowed a convention presentation prize in the name of the late Dr. Bill Short, the McMurry University professor of languages who served several years as secretary-treasurer of the region before his death in 2009.
  • The Dennis Organ Graduate Student or Alumni Member Prize:  Dr. Organ’s retirement in 2012 concluded an unbroken career of service with Alpha Chi that began in 1975 when he was appointed editor of publications and worked closely with the late Dr. Joseph E. Pryor. Organ eventually became assistant executive director and in 1994 executive director of the society. He combined his work with Alpha Chi with his work at Harding University as chair of the English Department and later dean of the College of Arts and Humanities.